Alumni Recognition

bonnie beach and Kathy Quirk

Celebrating Kathy Quirk

Honorary Alumnus Award

The Class of 1914 distinction was established to recognize outstanding members of the faculty, staff, and administration who, though not graduates of The Hun School of Princeton, exemplify the ideals of achievement and service in their association with the School.  Reserved for a select few, who have committed themselves and their talents to furthering the mission and vision of The Hun School, the Class of 1914 Honorary Alumnus Award is a lifetime membership in The Hun School of Princeton Alumni Association.  The year 1914 holds great distinction in The Hun School’s history, as this was the year of its founding by Dr. John Gale Hun.  Begun as a tutoring school, The Hun School has grown to serve more than 4,800 students who have benefited from the vocations of the many talented and energetic faculty.
 

  • P. Terence Beach ’14
  • Sanford Bing ’14
  • Paul R. Chesebro ’14
  • Franklin Dippery ’14
  • Gerald G. Donaldson ’14
  • Thomas B. Hartmann ’14
  • Allen Kirschner ’14*
  • Mary Jane Ousley ’14
  • Dianne Somers ’14
  • Arthur Wright ’14
  • Bonnie Beach '14
  • Kathryn Quirk '14

* Awarded Posthumously

Alumnus of the Year

Established by The Hun School of Princeton Alumni Association in 1989, this is the highest honor The Hun School can bestow upon its graduates.  The personal and professional achievements of these individuals personify the principles and ideals of The Hun School.

  • 1989 - Thomas J. Watson, Jr. ’33
  • 1990 - Robert J. Peters Jr. ’38
  • 1991 - Antonio D. Pirone ’56
  • 1993 - Daniel Cantor ’74
  • 1994 - James M. Byer ’62
  • 1995 - Ralph S. Mason III ’69
  • 1996 - Joseph T. Claffey ’79
  • 1997 - Barbara DeMarco Reiche ’81
  • 1998 - Leslie B. Otten ’67
  • 1999 - Alexander K. Buck Sr. ’49
  • 2000 - Paul E. Steiger ’60
  • 2001 - Michael D. Dingman ’51
  • 2002 - Richard J. Guadagno ’80
  • 2004 - Grant M. Shipley ’42*
  • 2005 - Alan Landis ’61
  • 2006 - George Tidey ’51
  • 2007 - Richard Cytowic ’70
  • 2008 - Eugene Freda '48
  • 2010 - Jac Weller '32 *
  • 2017 - Thomas W. Sumner Jr. '76

Distinguished Alumni

This honor is presented to an alumnus who has brought distinction to The Hun School through professional and community achievement.

  • Nicole J. Arendt ’87
  • Mary Elizabeth Rossi Baicker ’78
  • Bruce Barren ’59
  • Peter E. Black ’78
  • Frederick Blaicher ’57
  • Mitchell Block `68
  • Alexander K. Buck Sr. ’49
  • Robert Burrows ’31
  • Joseph E. Butler III ’69
  • James M. Byer ’62
  • Daniel Cantor ’74
  • Ralph Carruthers ‘51
  • Russell Carter ’46
  • Edmund V. Cervone ’51
  • Ted H. Churchill ’62
  • Tristram C. Colket Jr. ’57
  • Janet Dillione Connor ’77
  • Gregory Cortina ’71
  • Lisa L. Coryell ’81
  • Richard E. Cytowic ’70
  • Jaquelin J. Daniel ’35
  • Cynthia S. Darvin ’84
  • Barbara DeMarco Reiche ’81
  • Hunt T. Dickinson Jr. ’53
  • Michael D. Dingman ’51
  • Stuart Eisenberg ’57
  • Lewis H. Elverson ’33
  • Saud Faisal ’59
  • David C. Faus ’76
  • Holly Lynn Ferrette ’85
  • Raymond C. Firestone ’29
  • James A. Fox ’57
  • Eugene Freda ’48
  • Johnny T.Y. Fung '77
  • Joseph Gelb ’56* 
  • F. Clifford Gibbons ’79
  • Eric Gokcen ’80
  • George R. Griggs ’55
  • Michael Guadagno '71
  • Arthur G. Hailand Jr. ’41
  • William O. Harbach ’40
  • Allison B. Havey ’84
  • Allison Maketa Hayes ’84
  • David W. Hearst ’35
  • Susan Hendricks ’91 
  • Barry J. Herman ’50
  • Stephen R. Hess ’56
  • Gary J. Hilton Jr. ’85
  • Norman J. Hilton Jr. ’66
  • Thomas B. Horwich ’59
  • Kimberly Johnson Spolitino ’84
  • Daniel M. Joseph ’59
  • John Keffer ’60
  • Y.V. George King ’65
  • Alan B. Landis ’61
  • Mark Landis ’59
  • Scott Landis '92
  • Joseph Lavine '76
  • Aubrey Kwok Sing Li '67
  • Daniel Parke Lieblich ’34
  • Edward B. Lipkin ’63
  • Robert E. Littell ’53
  • Alison Long '96
  • Leopoldo Lopez ’89
  • Michael Maggio II ’66
  • Richard Margoles ’54
  • Samuel A. McCleery ’69
  • Edward F. Meara III ’46
  • Kerry Crowley Mellette ’75
  • Michael Mennello ’53
  • Andrew Monfried '87
  • M. Elaine Murphy ’80
  • Clea O. Newman ’83
  • Tara Pearl ’79
  • Herman Penner Jr. ’64
  • Robert L. Peters Jr. ’38
  • Leigh Ann Peterson ’86
  • Paul M. Pintella ’83
  • Antonio D. Pirone ’56
  • Stephen L. Polin ’65
  • Jason L. Read ’96
  • Lester Robbins Jr. ’54
  • Natalie Usiskin Roy ’75
  • Nicholas R. Scozzari '77
  • Richard Neil Shaine ’62
  • Bayard Sharp ’32
  • Alfred D. Siemenski ’29
  • Laura Leaper Snook ’81
  • Leigh Olson Snow ’78
  • Richard F. Strup ’70
  • Paul Sumners ’80
  • Thomas W. Sumners Jr. ’76
  • Zane Tankel ’58
  • George F. Tidey ’51
  • Shawn P. Tully ’66
  • F. Kevin Tylus ’73
  • Thomas J. Valeri Jr. ’75
  • Stephen Weiss ‘71
  • Jac Weller ’32
  • Orin S. Wilf ’92
  • Yung Wong ’57
  • Lincoln C. K. Yung ’64
  • Richard W. Ziegler ’71