Recognition

Each year, at Alumni Weekend, The Hun School Alumni Association recognizes alumni for their service to their community, to the School, accomplishments within their profession, and athletic accomplishments.  We thank you for taking the time to nominate a deserving alumnus for recognition.  Self-nominations are welcome and encouraged.  Nominations will be accepted until November 15th annually.

Alumnus of the Year

Established by The Hun School of Princeton Alumni Association in 1989, this is the highest honor The Hun School can bestow upon its graduates.  The personal and professional achievements of these individuals personify the principles and ideals of The Hun School.

See Past Awardees

  • 1989 Thomas J. Watson, Jr. ’33
  • 1990 Robert J. Peters Jr. ’38
  • 1991 Antonio D. Pirone ’56
  • 1993 Daniel Cantor ’74
  • 1994 James M. Byer ’62
  • 1995 Ralph S. Mason III ’69
  • 1996 Joseph T. Claffey ’79
  • 1997 Barbara DeMarco Reiche ’81
  • 1998 Leslie B. Otten ’67
  • 1999 Alexander K. Buck Sr. ’49
  • 2000 Paul E. Steiger ’60
  • 2001 Michael D. Dingman ’51
  • 2002 Richard J. Guadagno ’80
  • 2004 Grant M. Shipley ’42*
  • 2005 Alan Landis ’61
  • 2006 George Tidey ’51
  • 2007 Richard Cytowic ’70
  • 2008 Eugene Freda `48
  • 2010 Jac Weller `32 *

Distinguished Alumni 

This honor is presented to an alumnus who has brought distinction to The Hun School through professional and community achievement.

  • Nicole J. Arendt ’87
  • Mary Elizabeth Rossi Baicker ’78
  • Bruce Barren ’59
  • Frederick Blaicher ’57
  • Peter E. Black ’78
  • Mitchell Block `68
  • Alexander K. Buck Sr. ’49
  • Robert Burrows ’31
  • Joseph E. Butler III ’69
  • James M. Byer ’62
  • Daniel Cantor ’74
  • Russell Carter ’46
  • Edmund V. Cervone ’51
  • Ted H. Churchill ’62
  • Tristram C. Colket Jr. ’57
  • Janet Dillione Connor ’77
  • Gregory Cortina ’71
  • Lisa L. Coryell ’81
  • Richard E. Cytowic ’70
  • Jaquelin J. Daniel ’35
  • Cynthia S. Darvin ’84
  • Barbara DeMarco Reiche ’81
  • Hunt T. Dickinson Jr. ’53
  • Michael D. Dingman ’51
  • Lewis H. Elverson ’33
  • Saud Faisal ’61
  • David C. Faus ’76
  • Holly Lynn Ferrette ’85
  • Raymond C. Firestone ’29
  • James A. Fox ’57
  • Eugene Freda ’48
  • Joseph Gelb ’56* 
  • Clifford Gibbons ’79
  • Eric Gokcen ’80
  • George R. Griggs ’55
  • Arthur G. Hailand Jr. ’41
  • William O. Harbach ’40
  • Allison B. Havey ’84
  • David W. Hearst ’35
  • Allison Hayes Heller ’84
  • Susan Hendricks ’91 
  • Barry J. Herman ’50
  • Stephen R. Hess ’56
  • Gary J. Hilton Jr. ’85
  • Norman J. Hilton Jr. ’66
  • Thomas B. Horwich ’50
  • Kimberly Johnson Spolitino ’84
  • Daniel M. Joseph ’59
  • John Keffer ’60
  • Y.V. George King ’65
  • Alan B. Landis ’61
  • Mark Landis ’59
  • Daniel Parke Lieblich ’34
  • Edward B. Lipkin ’63
  • Robert E. Littell ’53
  • Michael Maggio II ’66
  • Richard Margoles ’54
  • Samuel A. McCleery ’69
  • Edward F. Meara III ’46
  • Kerry Crowley Mellette ’75
  • Michael Mennello ’53
  • M. Elaine Murphy ’80
  • Clea O. Newman ’83
  • Tara E. Pearl-Dart ’79
  • Herman Penner Jr. ’64
  • Robert L. Peters Jr. ’38
  • Leigh Ann Peterson ’86
  • Paul M. Pintella ’83
  • Antonio D. Pirone ’56
  • Stephen L. Polin ’65
  • Jason L. Read ’96
  • Lester Robbins Jr. ’54
  • Natalie Usiskin Roy ’75
  • Richard Neil Shaine ’62
  • Bayard Sharp ’32
  • Alfred D. Siemenski ’29
  • Laura Leaper Snook ’81
  • Leigh Olson Snow ’78
  • Richard F. Strup ’70
  • Paul Sumners ’80
  • Thomas W. Sumners Jr. ’76
  • Zane Tankel ’58
  • George F. Tidey ’51
  • Shawn P. Tully ’66
  • F. Kevin Tylus ’73
  • Thomas J. Valeri Jr. ’75
  • Stephen Weiss ‘71
  • Jac Weller ’32
  • Orin S. Wilf ’92
  • Lincoln C. K. Yung ’64
  • Richard W. Ziegler ’71         

Honorary Alumnus Award – Class of 1914

The Class of 1914 distinction was established to recognize outstanding members of the faculty, staff, and administration who, though not graduates of The Hun School of Princeton, exemplify the ideals of achievement and service in their association with the School.  Reserved for a select few, who have committed themselves and their talents to furthering the mission and vision of The Hun School, the Class of 1914 Honorary Alumnus Award is a lifetime membership in The Hun School of Princeton Alumni Association.  The year 1914 holds great distinction in The Hun School’s history, as this was the year of its founding by Dr. John Gale Hun.  Begun as a tutoring school, The Hun School has grown to serve more than 4,800 students who have benefited from the vocations of the many talented and energetic faculty.

  • P. Terence Beach ’14
  • Sanford Bing ’14
  • Paul R. Chesebro ’14
  • Gerald G. Donaldson ’14
  • Thomas B. Hartmann ’14
  • Allen Kirschner ’14*
  • Mary Jane Ousley ’14
  • Arthur Wright ’14

* Posthumously


Athletic Hall of Fame

Visit Now

Nominations

Do you know a Hun School Alumnus who:

  • Has given service to The Hun School of Princeton 
  • Has given service to the community
  • Has shown outstanding achievement in a chosen field

If so, please consider nominating that individual for either Alumnus of the Year or Distinguished Alumni. Alumnus of the Year nominees must have outstanding achievement in all of the aforementioned areas. Distinguished Alumni nominees must have outstanding achievement in two of the three aforementioned areas.

Click here to nominate a Hun School Alumnus!